2011 San Diego County Fair Homemade Wine and Label Competition

Cellar Craft

Congratulations to all Curds and Wine customers on their awards for the 2011 San Diego County Fair Homemade Wine and Label competition!

Listed by alphabetical order:

Paul Agner
Gold medal for Petite Sirah, Bronze for Merlot
Ron Bas
Gold medal and Best of Class/Best of Division for Port
Jay Berman
Gold medal for dessert wine, Bronze medal for Bordeaux Blend and Bronze medal for Petite Sirah
Garth Brown
2 Gold medals and a Bronze medal for Cabernet Sauvignon
Peggy Buffo
Bronze medal for Sangiovese
Pete Buffo
Gold medal and Best of Class for ‘Other’ red varietal (unknown varietal in yard!) and Best in Class in liquers contest
Gisela Claassen
Gold Medal for Pacifica White blended wine (Winexpert kit); Gold Medal for Primitivo; Bronze Medal for Syrah
Gesa Cowell
Gold medal for Riesling (Winexpert wine kit) and Honorable mention for ‘Best Story in a Picture’
David Didier
Gold Medal, Silver Medal, Best of Class for Syrah; Bronze Medal for Tempranillo; Gold Medal and Best of Class for Grenache; Gold Medal and Best of Division for Blended Red Rhone; Silver and Bronze Medal for Blended Red
Joaquin Fernandez
Silver Medal for Grenache; Bronze medal for ‘Most Unique Label’, Gold Medal for ‘Most Eye Catching label’
Davis Grove
Bronze Medal for Zinfandel
Michael Hoffman
Silver Medal for Primitivo and Gold medal for Sangiovese
Tricia Hoffman
Silver Medal and Best of Class for Amarone (wine kit)
Joey Hollacher
Bronze for Merlot
Susanne Hunter
Silver Medal and Best of Class for Pinot Grigio (Winexpert wine kit)
Teri Kerns
Bronze Medal for Cabernet Sauvignon; Silver Medal for Zinfandel; Bronze Medal for Sangiovese; Honorable Mention for ‘Most Whimsical Label’; Gold Medal for ‘Best Story in a Picture’ Label
Scott Lacy
Silver Medal for Syrah; Silver Medal for ‘Most Whimsical Label’; Bronze Medal for ‘Most Eye Catching’ Label
Damon Lopez
Gold Medal and Best of Show for Pacifica White blended wine (Winexpert wine kit)
Jeannine O’Brien
Silver Medal for Merlot
Beth Roseman
Gold Medal for Riesling (Winexpert Wine Kit)
Ray Schnorr
Silver Medal for Primitivo; Bronze for Cabernet Sauvignon
Robbyn Smith
Gold Medal for ‘Most Descriptive Label’; Silver Medal for ‘Best Story in Words’ Label; Bronze Medal for ‘Best Story in a Picture’ label; Honorable Mention for ‘Most Eye Catching’ label

Cellar Craft




Congratulations everyone! Our apologies if we missed anyone!